CDA Trimester Schedule:

We run three semesters a year:

- Spring term usually starts on the first week of February
- Summer term usually starts on the first week of June
- Fall term usually starts on the last week of September

Enrollment generally starts one month before each semester.



Fall 2019 Semester Dates:

Fall term public enrollment starts on Monday, Sept. 1st, 2019.

10 week courses start on Saturday, Sept. 28th, 2019 ~ Ends on Friday, Dec. 13th, 2019 (please allow 1 week cushion time for end of the semester)
Holiday break - Nov. 28th ~ Dec. 1st (Thanksgiving Weekend)
 

**** Multi-Course Discount Promotion - Sign up 3 ten-week-courses and get $200 workshop credits free~!! (See our policy page for details) ****
 

(*** To receive the most updated class schedule and to qualify for early enrollment opportunities, you can sign up for our school e-mailing list to receive reminders for upcoming events. To sign up, please visit our "CONTACT" page to sign up and be added onto our e-mail list. ***)

 

 

For Fall 2019 International Students:

- We will start collecting Fall international students early enrollment fees and enrollment requests starting on Saturday, Aug. 24th, 2019, 3PM PDT. (Space is limited and given out at a first come first serve basis. E-mail us for more details.)

- All international student enrollment payment is due on Wednesday, Aug. 28th, 2019, 12PM PDT (International student early reservations will only be honored if the payment arrives before the deadline).

(*** International student enrollment is created to help students who have to relocate from overseas in order to attend the classes at CDA. To qualify for international student enrollment, you will need proof of foreign citizenship and traveled to US within a month before the semester starts. To be in communication for the international student enrollment and plan your trip, we recommend students to email us about 2 month prior to the start of a new semester. ***)

 

 

 

FALL 2019 - 10 WEEK COURSES:

 

*     = Field trip required classes   
**   = 8 week class     
***  = Portfolio review required for enrollment
 

(Please click on class name for class descriptions. Instructor names for instructor websites.) 

 

SATURDAY

#101     9:00AM~1:00PM(4 hrs)       Vis Com 1: Dynamic Sketching *         Peter Han  $800

#102     9:30AM~1:30PM (4 hrs)      Color & Lighting                                       Dan & Christina Cooper      $800


#103     2:00PM~5:00PM                  Sketching for Environment *                    Ed Li      $750

#104   3:00PM~6:00PM       Costumed Gesture Drawing            Kirk Shinmoto   $750


                                        

SUNDAY 

#105     9:00AM~1:00PM(4 hrs)        Vis Com 1: Dynamic Sketching       Yves Yumol & Andrew Cano $800

#106     9:30AM~1:00PM(3.5 hrs)     Analytical Figure Drawing                        Kevin Chen                        $760

(Class may be pushed back 1 week on Nov. 24th due to workshop)

#107     9:00AM~1:00PM(4 hrs)        Intro to Storyboard                         Bridget Underwood           $840

  

#108 2:00PM~5:00PM Intro to Perspective Polina Hristova $750

#109     2:00PM~5:30PM(3.5 hrs)    Head & Figure Drawing                            Kevin Chen                       $760

(Class may be pushed back 1 week on Nov. 24th due to workshop)

#110     2:00PM~5:00PM                  Gouache Color Study                          Angela Sung & Michelle Lin  $780

             6:00PM~9:00PM                Uninstructed Short Pose Figure Drawing Workshop              $15 /session

 

 

MONDAY

#111    7:00PM~11:00PM(4 hrs)      Intro to Composition ** Marshall Vandruff            $800

                                                         (** = 8 weeks class.)

#112     7:30PM~10:30PM                 Vis Com 2: Dynamic Camera & Staging     Peter Han                 $750

#113  7:30PM~10:30PM       Intro to Environment Design                      Nicholas Schumaker       $800

 

TUESDAY

#114    7:30PM~10:30PM                  Intro to Digital Painting                            Sherwin Abesamis          $800

#115    7:00PM~11:00PM(4 hrs)        Storyboard for TV Animation            Trey Buongiorno    $840


 


WEDNESDAY

#116     7:30PM~11:00PM(3.5 hrs)    Character Design 2                    Kevin Chen & Joshua James Shaw  $840

#117     7:00PM~11:00PM(4 hrs)       Cinematic Storyboard                                Alan Wan                         $840

#118     7:30PM~10:30PM                 Intro to Creature Design                        Brynn Metheney        $800


 

THURSDAY

#119     7:30PM~11:00PM(3.5 hrs)     Analytical Figure Drawing                          Kevin Chen                    $760

#120    7:30PM~10:30PM                  Vehicle and Mechs                       John Frye    $800

#121     7:30PM~10:30PM                Architecture for World Building               Gabriel Yeganyan           $800 




FRIDAY

#122. 6:30PM~11:30PM(5 Hrs) Cinematic Storyboard ** Jay Oliva $840

(** = This class is 8 weeks in length. Please plan 2~3 flexibility for the last day of class)


#123     7:30PM~10:30PM    Background Design for Animation               Khang Le                      $800

#124     7:30PM~10:30PM                  ZBrush Character Creation                        May Thamtarana           $800

MONTHLY GUEST WORKSHOPS:

 
OCT.

#125         Oct. 19th      "The Story Development Workshop (Day 1)” with Tron Mai $120

                 Sat.  2PM~7PM (5 hrs)



#126         Oct. 19th & 26th      "The Story Development Workshop (Day 1 & 2)” with Tron Mai $300

                 Sat. (19th) 2PM~7PM (5 hrs)
Sat. (26th) 2PM~8PM (6 hrs. Limited to 20 students with hands-on assignments and feedback sessions)

NOV.

#127        Nov. 9th.                      "Visual Development for Narrative Art” with Manu Arenas           $120

                 Sat.  2PM~7PM (5 hrs)



#128         Nov. 23rd & 24th                     "Character Design and Illustration” (2 Days) with Yusuke Kozaki $260

                 Sat.  2PM~7PM (5 hrs)
                 Sun. 2PM~7PM (5 hrs)




(*** For all "SOLD OUT" classes & workshops, there are waiting list ticket available. The students who purchased the waiting list tickets for the classes they wish to enroll will be notified when there are any last minute openings available from cancellations.

If we have enough students on the waiting list for a class or workshops, we will check with the instructor for the possibility to open up a second identical class to meet the demand. We will keep you updated if that happens and give the enrollment priority to the students on the waiting list. ***)03